What Makes Star Anise Such A Potent Beauty Ingredient?
Star anise, also known as Star Anise Seed or Chinese Star Anise, is the seed pod from the fruit of the Illicium verum plant, an evergreen tree native to Southeast Asia and parts of China. Due to its unique, licorice flavor, star anise is a widely popular spice used in various dishes and cuisines.
But it isn’t just the flavor that makes star anise a highly desired herb, as these beautiful star-shaped pods contain numerous active chemical compounds that provide a myriad of health benefits. And trust us when we say this: the list of health benefits of star anise never ends, from preventing fungal or bacterial infections and supporting respiratory health to lowering blood sugar, and of course, promoting healthy skin. Not to mention that one of the compounds found in star anise, called shikimic acid, is a powerful ingredient used in influenza treatment worldwide.
When it comes to using star anise in beauty products, the list is just as impressive. Due to its phenol-containing constituents, anise oil provides potent antioxidant protection that can help to protect the skin by neutralizing free radicals present in the environment. The spice’s active ingredients and smell are widely recognized in the beauty world and used in the production of products like:
- Oral health products like toothpaste
Reduces wrinkles & dark spots
Star anise is rich in antioxidants and vitamins A and C, which work wonders when it comes to whitening dark spots and hyperpigmentation, as well as boosting skin elasticity & collagen production to smooth out fine lines and wrinkles.
Star anise is known for its anti-bacterial & anti-inflammatory properties, which in turn makes it an effective treatment for acne. Not to mention the role of shikimic acid, that has been found to have strong anti-acne activity.
Speeds up healing
The benefits of star anise for the skin also include faster healing of breakouts or redness due to high levels of Vitamin A that support your immune system response and show promising results as a natural moisturizer that helps keep your skin hydrated and taunt.